FAQ

FAQ

Below are just a few of the frequently asked questions we often receive along with answers for each. For any additional questions, please call us at (714) 777-3729.

  1. Why shouldn’t I just package my own?
  2. Is it legal to dispense to my patients?
  3. What do you need from me to get started?
  4. How long does it take to set up my account?
  5. Does dispensing in office add a lot of administrative burden to my staff?
  6. How compatible will your process be with my current process?
  7. What back-end systems do you have support on?
  8. What kind of configuration control do you provide?
  9. How compliant is the Preferred Pharmaceuticals process with existing regulatory requirements?
  10. What does Preferred Pharmaceuticals do to keep up with new regulatory requirements?
  11. What type of training does Preferred Pharmaceuticals provide to the clients personnel that interface with the system?
  12. What type of ongoing support is provided?
  13. Is there a separate fee for this support?
  14. What changes does Preferred Pharmaceuticals see coming from the government in the future that will make it even more desirable to not only dispense but be on and automated system?
  15. What additional steps must I take if I want to carry controlled substances?
  16. How long will it take to receive my order?

1. Why shouldn’t I just package my own?
Our state of the art production facility and volume purchasing strategies have allowed us to sell our products at prices that are second to none. All bottles are labeled in compliance with state and federal law with auxiliary stickers to provide one step billing and record keeping. In order to package your own medications, you are required to abide by all laws and regulations pertaining to labeling, logging and reporting requirements as set forth in Article 12 of the California Business and Professions Code . These requirements may differ from state to state so make sure to check with your local board of pharmacy.

 

2. Is it legal to dispense to my patients?
Many states have specific laws regarding prescriber dispensing. In California, Article 12 of the Business and Professions Code states “The prescriber fulfills all of the labeling requirements imposed upon pharmacists by Section 4076, all of the recordkeeping requirements of this chapter, and all of the packaging requirements of good pharmaceutical practice, including the use of childproof containers.” Here at PPI we are in full compliance according to cGMP (Current Good Manufacturing Processes) and are regularly inspected to ensure compliance by the FDA, DEA, Health and human Service and State Board of Pharmacy. Our HDPE bottles and caps are filled and labeled by licensed technicians and pharmacist ensuring accuracy and quality. Our state of the art prescription tracking system provides up to the second inventory control and allows for easy submission of required reporting.

 

3. What do you need from me to get started?
To get started, contact us at 714-777-3729. We will help you to complete the simple application Process. We can typically set up your new account within 2 to 3 business days.

 

4. How long does it take to set up my account?
Pending a validation and background check on the license, we can typically set up your clinic within 2 to 3 business days. During this time you may place your opening order. When all license and credit checks are complete we will contact you to release the order and set up a time to conduct any necessary training for you and your staff.

 

5. Does dispensing in office add a lot of administrative burden to my staff?
In some cases it may actually lighten the load placed on valuable employees. Instead of handling pharmacy callbacks or insurance issues, your staff can focus on providing quality healthcare to all your patients while generating additional income. With the Preferred Integrated Management System a transaction may take as little as 30 seconds to complete, almost the same amount of time writing a prescription.
Do I have to install a new automated system to make this work?
No. Our light-weight, web-based solution does not bog down your systems resources or cause sluggish behavior. The hardware footprint is about the size of a keyboard for offices using every inch of space. The only files saved locally to your computer are two small label templates required for printing patient barcodes and prescription labels.

 

6. How compatible will your process be with my current process?
Highly compatible. With the issuing of prescriptions at the end of typical practice workflow, the process of dispensing a medication can easily be integrated with the discharge of the patient. Entering the diagnosis, dispensing the prescribed medication and closing the patient file can be a 1,2,3 process on your way to an additional revenue stream.

 

7. What back-end systems do you have support on?
Preferred Pharmaceuticals maintains a secure colocated server with a highly respected vendor in the area of cloud computing. All data is routinely backed up and with a guarantee of 99.9% uptime, the system is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

 

8. What kind of configuration control do you provide?
Complete. The Preferred Integrated Management System was created in-house. This is not a commercially available software package. Each aspect of our dispensing system was carefully planned and executed with future flexibility in mind. This means we can stay on the forefront of new emerging laws and regulations and new technologies ensuring the highest user experience possible.

 

9. How compliant is the Preferred Pharmaceuticals process with existing regulatory requirements?
Because of our flexible development, the Preferred Integrated Management System is in compliance with all dispensing laws and regulations. We even went a step further to automate CURES reporting for the State of California CURES program. As time goes by and regulatory agencies move into the digital realm, Preferred Pharmaceuticals will be right there with a solution to emerging regulatory requirements.

 

10. What does Preferred Pharmaceuticals do to keep up with new regulatory requirements?
Our talented staff of Regulatory Affairs and Quality Control personnel are in direct contact with multiple industry regulators and are always proactive in our compliance. This foresight in combination with our IT Professionals allows the Preferred Solution to remain in compliance with all state and federal laws.

 

11. What type of training does Preferred Pharmaceuticals provide to the clients personnel that interface with the system?
The same personnel who developed the Preferred Integrated Management System will be the same individuals responsible for initial training and ongoing support. This aspect is invaluable from a training and support standpoint as there are no lower level support technicians to go through in order to get to our administrators. This saves valuable time as you get the answers straight from the team that created the system.

 

12. What type of ongoing support is provided?
As a service to our customers, we offer unlimited phone and remote support. Many issues can be resolved over the phone or escalated to remote desktop support. Either way rest assured that we are always here for help and to answer any questions you may have.

 

13. Is there a separate fee for this support?
No. We provide the initial training and setup, ongoing support and use of the software all free of charge. Other solutions charge a fee per transaction but at Preferred this is included as part of our ongoing dedication to customer service and overall satisfaction.

 

14. What changes does Preferred Pharmaceuticals see coming from the government in the future that will make it even more desirable to not only dispense but be on and automated system?
Many recent initiatives and increasing regulatory agency budget crisis are all pointing towards the electronic age of compliance. The Preferred Integrated Management System was built with this in mind and will have the ability to adapt no matter what the challenge may be.

 

15. What additional steps must I take if I want to carry controlled substances?
If a location decides to carry controlled substances, it is recommended to procure and store all controlled products in accordance to CFR 1300 to end. This Code of Federal Regulations outline such logical and physical controls such as a.m./p.m. inventory counts, dual personnel inventory receiving and authorized lock and key storage and retrieval. In addition to these requirements, an order may only be shipped to a clinic or practice where a valid DEA license has the identical address of the ship to site. This is not an all-inclusive list of requirement so feel free to call one of our dedicated customer service representatives at (714) 777-3729 with any additional questions.

 

16. How long will it take to receive my order?
Orders received by 2:00 p.m. (PST) will ship out the day they are received. Businesses in California will typically receive their order the very next day.